FREE SHIPPING for every purchase over 50€!

×

Privacy policy

  1. General Information

The controller Beesmetic d.o.o., (hereinafter referred to as the “Controller”), which operates the online shop www.beesmetic.com (General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website available at https://www.beesmetic.com/en/terms-and-conditions/), undertakes to protect all personal data of the user at all times. We respect your privacy and thus take care to protect your personal data at all times and follow the principles of secure processing of personal data. We handle your personal data responsibly, fairly, transparently and lawfully. In this Privacy Policy, we tell you what personal data we process, what the purpose of the processing is and also what your rights are in relation to the processing of your data.

  1. Data controller and contact details

This Policy applies to the processing (use) of any personal data carried out by or on behalf of Beesmetic d.o.o. (the Controller).

Information about the controller:

Beesmetic d.o.o., Dobrava 19, 8211 Dobrnič, Slovenia, Tax number: SI 69206627, Registration number: 8402884000

Email: maja@beesmetic.com

Webpage: https://beesmetic.com/

  1. What personal data we process
  • Basic contact details (name, phone number, email address);
  • Data relating to the use of our website (clicks on links, time spent) and data relating to the response to emails we send on behalf of the company (whether the message was opened, which links were clicked);
  • The information that we need in accordance with the Terms and Conditions in order to fulfil the contract and deliver the goods ordered (subject of purchase, price, delivery address, time of delivery, method of payment, date of payment, details of complaints, invoice details, etc.).

The company is not liable for the correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness of the data entered by users. The Customer is obliged to provide up-to-date and truthful information for the smooth operation of the Website.

The Provider collects personal data with the consent of the Users. The consents are stored together with their content and the content of the form by which they were obtained.

The Provider stores the collected personal data in the territory of the Republic of Slovenia and does not export them to other countries under any circumstances.

The Company protects the collected personal data permanently in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07) (ZVOP-1), the Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 109/12, 110/13, 40/14 – ZIN-B, 54/14 – Decree of the US, 81/15 and 40/17) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. Legal bases for the processing of personal data

We may process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • where it is necessary for the performance of our legal obligations (e.g. invoicing for goods purchased);
  • where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a contract you have entered into with us or because you have requested a quotation from us;
  • where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific processing purpose. You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • where we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (email notification of an abandoned shopping basket sent with the intention of completing a purchase).
  1. Purposes of the processing of personal data

We may use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you about the provision of our services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • to enter into a contract and to perform our obligations under that contract;
  • marketing communications (sending emails and SMS messages);
  • to pursue any legal claims and resolve disputes;
  • for statistical analysis of the sale of our goods and the use of our websites;
  1. Cookies and advertising

Please read more about Cookies here: https://www.beesmetic.com/en/cookies

The use of cookies in the European Union (EU) is governed by the Directive on privacy and electronic communications 2002/58/EC, whose article on cookies and similar technologies was amended by Directive 136/2009.

In Slovenian law, the use of cookies is regulated by the Electronic Communications Act or ZEKom-1 (Official Gazette No 109/2012), Article 157 of which provides the legal basis for the privacy concerns of web users.

  1. How long we keep your personal data and what happens to it after that

We retain basic personal data at all times, without time limit, for as long as you are a registered user of our website.

Personal data that we process on the basis of your consent is stored permanently or once you have given your personal consent to withdraw the storage of your personal data.

We keep data on invoices issued for 10 years from the date of issue.

We keep the data necessary for the conclusion and performance of a contract between you and us for 5 years after the performance of the contract (delivery of the goods).

After the expiry of the retention period, we effectively delete or anonymise the personal data, which means that we process it in such a way that it can no longer be linked to you or attributed to you.

  1. Voluntary provision of data and consequences of non-provision

The provision of personal data is voluntary. You are not obliged to provide us with personal data, but if you do not provide us with personal data, you cannot enter into a contract with us (as we need it to deliver your order). We will specify which data is such that failure to provide it will have the consequences set out above each time we collect personal data from you.

Who has access to your personal data

We do not pass on your personal data or make it available to third parties (outside Beesmetic d.o.o.), except to those who have a written contract with us, on the basis of which they carry out certain data processing tasks and are obliged to comply with the legislation on the processing and protection of personal data (so-called “contract processors”). The contract processors to whom we pass on your personal data are the following:

  • Marketing service providers;
  • providers of sending e-mails;
  • software solution providers;
  • delivery services.

Contract processors may only process personal data within the scope of our instructions and may not process personal data for their own purposes. They, together with their employees, are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data.

Contract processors do not export personal data to third countries (outside the member states of the European Economic Area – these are EU member states plus Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein).

  1. What rights you have in relation to your personal data, how you can withdraw your consent to processing and what the consequences of withdrawal are

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

– to request from us at any time:

  • confirm whether we are processing your personal data;
  • access to personal data and the following information: the purposes of the processing; the types of personal data; the users or categories of users to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular users in third countries or international organisations; the envisaged period of retention of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria to be used to determine this period; the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and the reasons for it, as well as the relevance to you and the foreseeable consequences for you of such processing;
  • one (free) copy of the personal data in the format you specify (if the request is made by electronic means of communication and you do not request otherwise, the copy will be provided in electronic form); we may charge a reasonable fee, taking into account costs, for additional copies you request;
  • correction of inaccurate personal data;
  • restriction of processing where:
      – contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period which allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
      – the processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the personal data and request instead that its use be restricted;
      – we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • deletion of all personal data (right to be forgotten) if the conditions set out in Article 17 of the GDPR are met, and in particular if you withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data;
  • the extraction of personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, with the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us;
  • stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling;
  • not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, provided that the conditions set out in Article 22 of the GDPR are met.

– the right to lodge a complaint against us with the Information Commissioner if you consider that the processing of your personal data breaches the General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. Procedure for exercising rights

You can contact us at the address below to make a request concerning the exercise of your rights in relation to personal data or to ask any questions about our company on social networks:

Beesmetic d.o.o., Dobrava 19, 8211 Dobrnič, Slovenia

Email: maja@beesmetic.com

We may request additional information from you for the purposes of reliable identification in the event that you exercise your rights in relation to personal data, but we may refuse to take action only if we can demonstrate that we cannot identify you reliably.

We must respond to your request to exercise your rights in relation to personal data without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of your request.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this website. For any changes that require your consent under applicable law, we will ask for your consent in the prescribed form and manner.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 22.7.2022.